Groups and Activities

Here are some of the groups that meet at the centre. The centre its self does not run many clubs so please use the contact details for each group, rather than the centre directly. Many of the groups are run by one of the local U3A (University Of the Third Age) groups who each have their own membership criteria, the group organiser will be able to help you.

If you would like your group to be featured here, or need details changing, please email Duncan at bookings@wmcc.org.uk or David at david@wmcc.org.uk

The centre is run as a charity by a small group of volunteers plus the caretakers, booking officer and treasurer but we desperately need more people to help out on the committee as our numbers are dwindling. We hold our committee meetings on the second Thursday of each month except August, please contact any committee member or the booking officer to find out more or if you wish to come and meet us - we would be very glad to welcome you.


Well-Being Groups

Action for Family Carers

Various days and times - https://affc.org.uk/

Alzheimer’s Society

3rd Monday and 4th Wednesday of the month - Contact: Karen Patch, Karen.Petch@alzheimers.org.uk, https://www.alzheimers.org.uk/
If you would like more information regarding all services we offer please contact 01245 260911

Carers First

1st Monday of the month , 0300 303 1555, https://www.carersfirst.org.uk/

Farleigh Hospice

Friday afternoons, https://www.farleighhospice.org/

Mid and North East Essex Mind Craft Group

Our friendly craft group meets once a month to work on a number of different crafts including pottery and glass painting.

Last Thursday of the month in the morning. - Contact: Sue Sullivan, enquiries@mnessexmind.org, 01206 764600, https://www.mind.org.uk

Viva Breathe

Tuesday mornings, Contact: Dee - 07887 852 741, deejas@blueyonder.co.uk

Respiratory Support Group

Contact: Dee, 07717 231251, vivaphysio1@icloud.com

I am also part of the Walden Respiratory Foundation, a small charity that I have set up alongside some patients and we are running support groups at the West Maldon Community Centre every other month. Please contact me by phone or email for information, or via the Facebook page on either Viva physiotherapy and exercise or Walden respiratory foundation for more details on guest speakers and upcoming dates for the group.


Child and Toddler Groups

Talking Tots

Friday mornings, https://www.talkingtots.info

Sing and Sign

Tuesday afternoons in term time (from September 2018), Contact: Martine - 07739 832 059, martinebrockman@singandsign.co.uk, www.sasessex.co.uk, www.facebook.com/singsignessex 


Sport and Keep-Fit

Essex Dodgeball (Juniors 7 - 14 yr olds)

Friday 4.45pm - 5.45pm, £5 per session per person - Contact: Mike Linger, mike@wingersportsacademy.com, 07912 879927, www.wingersportsacademy.com

Blackwater U3A Table Tennis 1

Monday mornings - Contact: John Mundy, harrier5@btinternet.com, 07775 560 938, http://www.blackwateru3a.co.uk


Blackwater U3A Table Tennis 2

Thursday afternoons, Contact: Kath Little, kathlit@icloud.com, 07762 312838 http://www.blackwateru3a.co.uk


Blackwater Judo Club (Maldon)

Saturday mornings, Adults 09.30, Juniors 10.30 - Primary contact: John Pegramjohn.pegram2004@gogglemail.com, phone: 07966824496, Secondary contact (Hon Treasurer), keith.parrott@gmail.com, phone 07479964729, https://www.blackwaterjudoclub.co.uk, Facebook: Official Blackwater Judo Club

West Maldon Table Tennis

Monday evenings, Contact: Glen Laing – 07710 023 516, glenrlaing@gmail.com

Maldon & District U3A Table Tennis

Tuesdays 2.30 - 4.30pm, Contact: Louis Gunn - 07858 992 715 - acik24@hotmail.com, http://www.maldonu3a.co.uk

West Maldon Badminton

Wednesday evenings 7:30 to 9:30pm, Contact: Mike Frederick – 01621 840951

Essex Health and Fitness (Zumba and Pilates)

Friday mornings, Contact: Joani - 07787 512 617,  joani@essexhealthandfitness.co.uk, http://www.essexhealthandfitness.co.uk

Patricia Kirkland Keep Fit

Tuesday evening, Contact: Tricia – 01621 857 648

Maldon Yoga

Wednesday and Thursday mornings during term time, 10:00 to 11:30. Contact: Marion – 01621 852 366, maldonyoga@yahoo.co.uk http://www.maldonyoga.co.uk
The classes teach Hatha yoga and the groups are mixed ability so suitable for both beginners and more advanced practitioners.

Kazzananda Yoga & Hatha Yoga - Mixed Ability Class

Helping you find flexibility, strength, balance and peace of mind through Asana, Pranayama, Meditation and Deep Relaxation. 
Tuesday afternoon 12:30 – 14:15, Email  kazza67@talktalk.net  for further details.

 RAW Body and Fitness

Throughout the week, morning and evening sessions, Contact: Rachael


Dance & Music

Ballroom & Latin American Dancing

Sunday evenings, Contact: Chloe Barber - chloe@dancechelmsforduk.co.uk - 07835 200 802, http://www.dancechelmsforduk.co.uk

Belly Dancing

A class of friendly,welcoming ladies of all level of abilities, who enjoy the opportunity to dance together, learn belly dance moves and techniques, and keep fit and active, while enjoying the beautiful eastern dances and music.  Suitable for all ages and also for complete beginners.
Monday 12.15-1.15pm - Contact:  Carole Galbally: carole_essexyoga@yahoo.co.uk, 07484 371828

Patricia Kirkland School of Dance

Monday and Wednesday afternoon,  Contact: Tricia – 01621 857 648, (also see Keep Fit above)

Love You Burlesque (Body Confidence)

Tuesday evenings, Contact Lizzy - info@loveyouburlesque.co.uk, https://www.loveyouburlesque.co.uk/

Maldon Orchestra

Weekly, Friday evenings - Contact the current secretary at maldonorchestra@outlook.com, www.maldonorchestra.co.uk


SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS

Art & Design

Monday mornings, Contact: Lodewyk

Blackwater U3A Art Appreciation

4th Tuesday afternoon of the month 2:00 to 4:00pm, Contact: Dennis Eraut, 01621 829758, denniseraut@googlemail.com, http://www.blackwateru3a.co.uk

 Blackwater U3A Science & Technology

Alternate monthly Monday mornings, Contact: Alan, http://www.blackwateru3a.co.uk

Blackwater U3A Flower Arranging

Fourth Tuesday of the month (from September 2018), Contact: Diana - dironmar@btinternet.com, http://www.blackwateru3a.co.uk

Blackwater U3A History

http://www.blackwateru3a.co.uk

Blackwater U3A Geography and Geology

Fourth Monday afternoon of the month (day may change in future), Contact: Roger Wilson - rjfwilson@btinternet.com, http://www.blackwateru3a.co.uk

Loose Threads Quilting Group

2nd and 4th Wednesday evenings, Contact: Sue Weaver - 07740 621 050, suki@4weavers.com

Little Oliver Twists Dog Training Academy

Thursday evenings and (from September) Sunday mornings, Contact: Katie, http://www.littleolivertwists.co.uk

Limebrook U3A Art

2nd and 4th Thursday afternoons, Contact: Debbie, https://u3asites.org.uk/limebrook-maldon/home

Limebrook U3A Bridge

2nd and 4th Monday afternoon, Contact: Brian, https://u3asites.org.uk/limebrook-maldon/home

Limebrook U3A Photography

First Wednesday morning of the month, Contact: Graham, gchurchill@talktalk.net

https://u3asites.org.uk/limebrook-maldon/home

Italian Classes (Intermediate Level)

Wednesday evenings, Contact: Sue on 01621 840951

Maldon & District U3A Mah Jong

Friday afternoons fortnightly, Contact: Molly, http://www.maldonu3a.co.uk/

Maldon & District U3A Canasta

Friday afternoons fortnightly, Contact: Iris – 07733 388 944, irissla@aol.com, http://www.maldonu3a.co.uk/

Maldon & District U3A Bridge

2nd and 4th Wednesday afternoons, Contact: Shelia, http://www.maldonu3a.co.uk/

Wycke W.I.

We meet on the 3rd Thursday of the month at 8pm to hear great speakers, go on interesting visits and have fun. The exception is in August when we organise an outing in place of the meeting.
Contact: Jean – 01621 334371, jeanahealey@sky.com, https://www.thewi.org.uk/become-a-member/structure-of-the-wi/england/essex/find-a-wi/maldon-wycke

Heybridge U3A Photography Group

Contact: Jill McGreggor, treasurer@heybridgeu3a.org.uk, 01621 842595 , http://www.heybridgeu3a.org.uk/

Heybridge U3A Patchwork

Every second Monday of the month in the afternoon. Contact: Anne Thorpe, anne.thorpe@btinternet.com, 01621 850828, http://www.heybridgeu3a.org.uk/

Heybridge U3A Local History

Every third Tuesday of the month in the afternoon. Contact: Carol Greenhalgh, carol.georgesmeed@gmail.com, 01621840339, http://www.heybridgeu3a.org.uk/

Limebrook U3A History

3rd Thursday of the month, mornings. https://u3asites.org.uk/limebrook-maldon/home

Blackwater U3A and Limebrook U3A Computer Group

2nd Thursday of the month, afternoons - Contact: Peter Holmes, peterholmes4427@gmail.com, 01621 854108

Limebrook U3A Social Science

2nd Tuesday of the month in the afternoons. Contact: Christine, https://u3asites.org.uk/limebrook-maldon/home

Maldon & District U3A History of Plantagenets

2nd Thursday of the month, afternoons. Contact: Beryl, , http://www.maldonu3a.co.uk


Other

Local Councillor Surgery

1st Saturday of each month, 10:00 to Noon

Blackwater and Dengie Youth Football

3rd Thursday evening of the month - Contact: Martin Leno

Blackwater U3A Main meeting

3rd Wednesday of the month, http://www.blackwateru3a.co.uk

Limebrook U3A Committee Meeting

https://u3asites.org.uk/limebrook-maldon/home